Latest and breaking news.

Breaking

Tuesday, 14 August 2018

List of Shame: List of MPS who were paid to shoot down sugar report

Few weeks ago members of parliament came into public limelight after it emerged some of them were paid as little as 10,000 to shoot down the sugar report.
According to popular news blog kahawa Tungu, here is a list of members of parliament who were paid to shoot down the sugar report.

According to the list published in one of the weekly newspapers, at least 150 legislators lined up to receive bribes on Thursday August 9 at Parliament buildings.

Here are names  some notable names in the list.

Nixon Korir (Lang’ata), Kimani Ichung’wa (Kikuyu), Isaac Waihenya (Roysambu), Mercy Gakuya (Kasarani), Jude Njomo (Kiambu), Didmus Barasa (Kimilili).
Also appearing on the long list of “shame” is MP Kieni Kanini Kega who is also the chairperson Trade, Industry and Cooperatives committee.

According to the weekly citizen newspaper,Credible sources indicates that the Kanini Kega lead committee members received between Ksh 3million to 5million each. Topping the list were MPs from Kalenjin and central  keen to protect Rotich and Aden Mohammed from impeachment. Reports further indicates that Kimilili MP Didmus Barasa, who was collecting signatures to impeach Rotich was compromised with Ksh 5million to withdraw the motion.
1. Cornely Serem ( Aldai)
2. Wilson Kogo (Chesumei)
3.Alexander Kosgey (Emgwen)
4. Vincent Tuwei (Mosop)
5. Caleb Kositany (Soy)
6. Janet Sitienei (Turbo)
7. Silas Tiren (Moiben)
8. William Chepkut (Ainabkoi)
9. Oscar Sudi (Kapseret)
10. Swarup Mishra (Kesses)
11. Bernard Koros (Soin)
12. Nelson Koech (Belgut)
13. Japheth Mutai (Bureti)
14. Sylvanus Maritim (Ainamoi)
15. Hilary Kosgey (KipkelionWest)
16. Joseph Kirui (Kipkelion East)
17. Dominic Koskei (Sotik)
18. Gideon Koske (Chepalungu)
19. Beatrice Kones (Bomet East)
20. Ronald Tonui (Bomet Central)
21. Leonard Yegon (Konoin)
22. William Cheptumo (Baringo North)
23. Joshua Kandie (Baringo Central)
24. Daniel Tuitoek (Mogotio)
25. Moses Lessonet (Eldama Ravine)
26. Kongongo Bowen (Marakwet East)
27. William Kisang (Marakwet West)
28. James Murgor (Keiyo North)
29. Daniel Rono (Keiyo South)
30. Ferdinand Wanyonyi (Kwanza)
31. Robert Pukose (Endebess)
32. John Lodepe (Turkana Central)
33. Jeremiah Ekamais (Loima)
34. Daniel Nanok (Turkana West)
35. Chris Nakuleu(Turkana North)
36. James Lomenen (Turkana South)
37. Ali Lokiru (Turkana East)
38. Samuel Muroto (Kapenguria)
39. Peter Lochakapong (Sigor)
40. Mark Lomunokol (Kacheliba)
41. David Pkosing (Pokot South)
42. Gabriel Tongoyo (Narok West)
43. Korei Ole Lemein (Narok South)
44. Lemanken Aramat (Narok East)
45. Joseph Tonui (Kuresoi South)
46. Moses Cheboi (Kuresoi North)
47. Martha Wangari (Gilgil)
48. Jayne Kihara (Naivasha)
49. Charity Kathambi (Njoro)
50. Francis Kimani (Molo)
51. Amin Ali (Laikipia East)
52. Sarah Korere (Laikipia North)
53. Patrick Kariuki (Laikipia West)
54. Marselino Arbelle (Laisamis)
55. Dido Ali Rosa (Saku)
56. Francis Ganya (North Horr)
57. Gufu Wario (Moyale)
58. Abdi Ibrahim (Lafey)
59. Omar Maalim (Mandera East)
60. Adan Haji (Mandera South)
61. Bashir Abdullah (Mandera North)
62. Maalim Hassan (Banissa)
63. Adan Haji (Mandera West)
64. Mohamud Mohammed(Wajir South)
65. Ahmed Mohammed (Wajir West)
66. Ahmed Gaal (Tarbaj)
67. Rashid Amin (Wajir East)
68. Adan Keynan (Eldas)
69. Ahmed Ibrahim (Wajir North)
70. Sophia Noor (Ijara)
71. Abdikhaim Mohammed (Fafi)
72. Mohammed Duale (Dadaab)
73. Mohammed Garane (Lagdera)
74. Abdi Shurie (Balambala)
75. Naomi Shaban (Taveta)
76. Sharrif Ali (Lamu East)
77. Stanley Muthama (Lamu West)
78. Ali Wario (Bura)
79. Ali Guyo (Garsen)
80. Bady Twalib (Jomvu)
81. Ali Mbogo (Kisauni)
82. Omar Shimbwa (Changamwe)
83. Michael Kingi (Magarini)
84. Owen Baya (Kilifi North)
85. Richard Kiti (Kilifi North)
86. Joseph Oyula (Butula)
87. Geoffrey Omuse (Teso South)
88. Geoffrey Odanga (Matayos)
89. Ernest Kivai (Vihiga)
90. Innocent Obiri (Bobasi)
91. Zadock Ogutu (Borabu)
92. Miruka Ondieki (Chache)
93. John Oyioka (Bonchari)
94. Silvanus Onyiego (Murirango)
95. Ezekiel Ombaki (Masaba)
96. Richard Tongi (Nyaribari Chache)
97. Jimmy Angwenyi (Kitutu Chache)
98. Richard Onyonka (Chacha South)
99. Shadrack Mose (Kitutu Masaba)
100. Joash Nyamoko (N Mugirango)
101. Vincent Mogaka (W Mugirango)
102. Marwa Kitayama (Kuria East)
103. Mathias Robi (Kuria West)
104. Peter Masare (Suna West)
105. John Kiarie (Dagorretti South)
106. Yussuf Hassan (Kamukunji)
107. Nixon Korir (Lang’ata)
108. Mercy Gakuya (Kasarani)
109. George Theuri (Embakasi West)
110. Isaac Waihenya (Roysambu)
111. Justus Musali (Shinyalu)
112. Moses Injendi (Malava)
113. Benard Shinali (Ikolomani)
114. Hassan Hulufu (Isiolo North)
115. Abdi Koropu (Isiolo South)
116. Maoka Maore (Igembe North)
117. Abdul Dawood (North Imenti)
118. Patrick Munene (Mbeere North)
119. Samson Nyoro (Kiharu)
120. Alice Wahome (Kandara)
121. Kabinga Wachira (Mwea)
122. Kanini Kega (Kieni)
123. Kimani Ichung’wa (Kikuyu)
124. Victor Munyaka(Machakos Town)
125. Jessica Mbalu (Kibwezi East)
126. Gabriel Kago Wa Lydia (Githunguri)
127. David Mboni( Kitui Rural)
128. Charles Nguna (Mwingi West)
129. Vincent Musyoka (Mwala)
130. Gathoni Wamuchomba (Women Rep)
131. Simon King'ara (Ruiru)
132. Amina Hussein (Women Rep)
133. Gladwell Cheruiyot (women rep)
134. Joyce Korir (women rep)
135. Florence Mutua (Busia women rep)
136. Anab Gure (Women Rep)
137. Rehema Dida (Women Rep)
138. Safia Adan (Women Rep)
139. Amina Hassan (Women Rep)
140. Jerusha Momanyi (Women Rep)
141. Tecla Tum (Women Rep)
142. Lydia Mizighi (Women Rep)
143. Jane Chebaibai (Women Rep)
144. Fred Kapondi (Mt Elgon)
145. John Waluke (Sirisia)
146. Moses Wekesa (Bumula)
147. Alfred Sambu (Webuye East)
148. Daniel Wanyama (Webuye West)
149. Didmus Barasa (Kimilili)

Photos: courtesy

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pages